- Sulawesi Crested Black Macaques
- Pere David's Deer
- Golden Pheasant
- Francois Langurs
Sulawesi Crested Black Macaques
Sulawesi crested black macaques are easily recognized by their all-black faces, distinctive crest of hair and the female’s bright pink, heart-shaped rear. Native to only a few Indonesian islands, they live primarily in rainforests. However, these macaques are also more terrestrial than many other monkey species, spending most of the day on the ground foraging. They live in large, mixed groups controlled by an alpha male. The species is critically endangered due to habitat loss and poaching. In the last 40 years, their population has decreased by 80 percent. Macaques have been kept at the Memphis Zoo since 2001.
Pere David's Deer
The Pere David's deer was almost driven to extinction, and now only survives in captivity. The Chinese refer to this deer as ‘sze pu shiang’ which means 'none of the four.' This name refers to the deer’s unique appearance as it looks like it has the neck of a camel, the hooves of a cow, the tail of a donkey, and the antlers of a deer.
These colorful birds have striking color displays in males, thus the name “golden pheasant.” Their feathers are beautiful shades of yellow and orange, while the females are usually brownish beige. In the wild, golden pheasants are found in central and southern China.
About the Memphis Zoo's golden pheasants
We have a pair of golden pheasants. The male is the original golden pheasant the Zoo acquired when the China exhibit opened in 2001. The female is his daughter who hatched in Memphis in 2004.
Central and Southern China
Golden pheasants are omnivores, eating insects, small fruits and plants.
The males are known for their brightly colored, golden feathers.
Females are typically around 26 inches tall, and males can be much larger at close to 45 inches.
This Asian-native monkey was named after the French Consul in China who discovered the species. These unique animals are known for their distinct facial markings – their faces are completely black except for the two white strip of fur along both mandibles from mouth to ears. The hair on the top of their heads also very much resembles a Mohawk! Langur babies are born entirely bright orange and their color changes to black as they mature.
About our Langurs
Our Francios langur group consists of "Tanah," "Jay Jay," "Raven," "Rook,""Jean Grey," and "Ripley."
"Endangered", population decreasing
Typically found in Lao, Vietnam and other areas of southeast Asia.
Langurs are folivorous, meaning they eat leaves almost exclusively.
Along with their distinguishable facial features, these monkeys are also known for their long tails which help as they jump from tree to tree in the wild.
Langurs are fairly small animals. The males typically only weigh up to about 16 lbs and the females can weigh up to 12 lbs.